The (Cosmeceutical) Alphabet: C

July 31, 2018

 

For the letter C, we will explore Ceramide and Chamomile Hydrosol.  Both of these ingredients are wonderful for dry skin.  Let's learn about Ceramide! 

 

 

 

 

CERAMIDE: Cera is Latin for "wax"and is the main component of the stratum corneum of the epidermis layer of human skin.  Together with cholesterol and saturated fatty acids, ceramide creates a water-impermeable, protective layer to prevent water loss due to evaporation as well as create a barrier against the entry of microorganisms.  

 

 

The Ceramide Complex used in our products is vegetable-derived, semi-synthetic ceramides, cholesterol, free fatty acids and phytosphingosine (a major component of cell membranes).  Identical to lipids found in the skin, it has been concentrated and formulated into a system to provide enhanced skin moisturization and protection.

 

Ceramides are absolutely necessary for healthy skin functions, primarily by keeping a wax-like barrier underneath the top cellular layers of the skin.  This barrier also prevents allergens, microbes, and other baddies from entering the skin.  Ceramides are being studied by scientists for the purposes of preventing or killing cancers of the breast, head, and neck.  Pretty amazing!

 

Our Ceramide is found in our Renewing and Elevating sera.

 

 

Roman Chamomile Water (distillate/hydrosol) is found in our Silken Moisture Toner, which also contains Vegan Silk Proteins to repair damaged skin.

 

 

 

Facts about this popular remedy: 

 

Chamomile has been popular as a soothing tea for decades and medicinal use dates back at least to ancient Egypt, where Chamomile tea was prescribed as a cold remedy.  Roman Chamomile is an arbitrary naming of the herb in the 19th Century by a botanist who happened to find some growing in the Roman Coliseum.  The word "chamomile" derives, via French and Latin, from Greek χαμαίμηλον (khamaimēlon), i.e. "earth apple", from χαμαί (khamai) "on the ground" and μῆλον (mēlon) "apple".

 

Roman Chamomile Distillate is a wonderful ingredient for calming rashes, sensitivities, rosacea, acne, heat rash, and redness. It is anti-inflammatory and a good anti-oxidant, anti-irritant, and wound healer. It may also ameliorate the look of UV damaged skin and reduce stinging and irritation. It has an extremely sweet, honey like aroma and is an excellent choice for baby care. Because of its calming effect on the nervous system, chamomile is a useful aid in stress reduction, depression, relaxation and insomnia. Read more about roman chamomile distillate

 

Distillate Process:

Hydrosols have similar properties to essential oils but in far less concentration. Plant material is steamed with water in a large copper alembic still. The steam fills the pot and as it rises, causes the glands of the plants to burst and release the oils and essence of the plant into the steam. The oil rises through a condenser and collects in a separate vessel. This is what we know as essential oil. The fragrant water that was steamed with the original plant material is known as a hydrosol or plant distillate. Hydrosols are sometimes the by-product result of essential oil production, but the highest quality hydrosols come from the devoted distillers who, with artist like precision, steam the floral and plant material strictly to produce a hydrosol.

 

Enjoy the many benefits of our Roman Chamomile Distillate in our

Silken Moisture Toner, appropriate for all skin types but 

developed especially for those with dry & irritated skin.

 

 

*If you are allergic to other plants in the same family such as daisy, ragweed, aster, chrysanthemum, or marigold you should use caution when using chamomile.

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

I'm busy working on my blog posts. Watch this space!

Please reload

Recent Posts

June 29, 2018

June 13, 2018

Please reload

Archive
Please reload

Search By Tags
Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square

@sabonique_cosmeceuticals